Wednesday, April 13, 2016

Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'

Scientific Name: Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'
Common Name: Japanese Sedge Grass, Oshima Sedge or Oshima Kan Suge
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Origin: Honshu, Japan


Water: Medium, High
Light: Partial shade, partial sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Low-mounding (20 to 45cm  tall) 
Plant Uses: Border, pot, ground cover
Special Features: Rain garden, living wall

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.