Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Catharanthus roseus 'Vinca Periwinkle'

Binomial Name: Catharanthus roseus 'Vinca Periwinkle'
Common Name: Madagascar Periwinkle, Rose Periwinkle
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Origin: Madasgascar


Water: Medium, high
Light: Partial shade, full sun
Soil: Well drained, acid (slightly)


Form: Rounded
Plant Uses: Flower plant, mass planting, specimen, border, seashore groundcover
Special Features: Attractive flower

More pictures

More information on how to start the plant from seed, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.