Friday, April 22, 2011

Oxalis regnelli 'Atropurpurea'

Scientific Name: Oxalis regnelli 'Atropurpurea'
Synonym: Acetosella regnellli
Common Name:Variegated Purple Oxalis
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Origin: Argentina, Bolivia & Paraguay



PLANT CARE

Water: Medium
Light: Partial shade
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Prostrate  
Plant Uses: Foliage plant, hanging pot
Special Features: Attractive foliage and flower



More information on how to grow the plant, click here.

4 comments :

  1. Reading your Plant Care, I realize that I'll need to change the soil in my pot. My oxalis isn't doing too well...glad you posted and shared the link. Your plant looks beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. After the plant flowers it tend to take a 'rest'. Maybe yours are resting Kanak.

      Earlier, I transplanted a few 'resting' bulbs to a new shallow pot with new soil and let them receive a little more sun. The result, as you can see it from the photo in MGF Fb, it is growing quite well ;-)

      Delete
  2. The green variety grows in acidic soil, wild in Oregon..... what type of soil does this type require...? It is very pretty... :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Barbara, tq :-) I just use the normal store bought potting soil. Otherwise just mix equal parts of sand and black soil. Thanks for sharing what the green variety likes! Now I know what to do when I grow the green variety next time.

      Delete

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.