Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Dianthus chinensis

Scientific Name: Dianthus chinensis
Common Name: Pink or Rainbow Pink
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Origin: China

Plant type: Annual, Biennial or Perennial 


Water: High
Light: Full sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Rounded
Plant Uses: Flower plant, rock garden, groundcover, mass planting, border
Special Features: Long flowering

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.