Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Plumbago auriculata

Scientific Name: Plumbago auriculata
Common Name: Cape Leadwort, Cape Plumbago or Sky Flower
Family Name: Plumbaginaceae
Origin: Cape Province of South Africa


Water: Medium
Light: Full Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Spreading, horizontal, rounded
Plant Uses: Flower plant, mass planting, cascading plant, ground cover, specimen plant
Special Features: All or parts of this plant are poisonous

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.