Monday, January 16, 2012

Platycerium coronarium

Scientific Name: Platycerium coronarium
Common Name: Staghorn Fern
Family Name: Polypodiaceae
Origin: Indochina, Malesia


PLANT CARE
Water: Medium
Light: Partial Shade
Soil: NA (mounted onto a tree or strong structure)

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS

Form: Hanging/weeping epiphytic plant with irregular antler-shaped fronds
Plant Uses: Foliage plant
Special Features: Indoor plant, the plant grows two types of fronds: basal (sterile) and foliar (fertile) fronds


More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.