Monday, April 9, 2012

Solanum melongene

Scientific Name: Solanum melongene
Common Name: Brinjal, Eggplant, Aubergine, Terung or Guinea Squash
Family Name: Solanaceae
Origin: India, Asia & Africa

Water: High
Light: Full Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright
Plant Uses: Edible fruit vegetable
Special Features: Cultivated as an annual crop

More pictures

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.