Monday, August 11, 2014

Curcuma longa

Scientific Name: Curcuma longa
Common Name: Turmeric, Kunyit, Haldi or Indian saffron
Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Origin: Southern India


PLANT CARE

Water: High 
Light: Partial Sun
Soil: Loamy, well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS


Form: Upright (1.0m High)
Plant Uses: Herb bed, pot
Special Features: Possess the anti-oxidant, curcumin, culinary spice, aromatic herb

More pic


More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.