Sunday, March 26, 2017

Dionaea muscipula

Scientific Name: Dionaea muscipula
Common Name: Venus flytrap
Family Name: Droseraceae
Origin: North and Eastern Carolina of the United States


Water: High
Light: Partial sun
Soil: Well drain


Form: Spreading rosette (15cm high)
Plant Uses: Pot, novelty
Special Features: Bog plant

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.