Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Tithonia rotundifolia

Scientific Name: Tithonia rotundifolia
Common Name: Mexican Sunflower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Origin: Mexico amd Central America

Plant Type: Annual


Water: High
Light: Full sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright
Plant Uses: Flower plant, mass planting, specimen, seashore plant, border
Special Features: Cut flower, dried flower, attract butterflies

More pictures

More information on how to start the plant from seed, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.