Sunday, March 1, 2015

Podocarpus macrophyllus

Scientific Name: Podocarpus macrophyllus
Common Name: Japanese yew, fern pine, kusamaki, inumaki Buddhist pine, 羅漢松 or luóhàn sōng (arhat pine)
Family Name: Podocarpaceae
Origin: Southern & Eastern China and Southern Japan



PLANT CARE

Water: High 
Light: Full sun, partial sun
Soil: Well drained

PLANT CHARACTERISTICS


Form: Upright oval to columnar (20m)
Plant Uses: Specimen, standalone lawn tree, pot, hedge or bonsai
Special Features: Indoor Plant (young plant), topiary, feng shui tree

More pic



More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.