Monday, July 1, 2013

Spathoglottis spp.

Scientific Name: Spathoglottis spp.

Common Name: Garden Orchid, Ground Orchid or Terrestrial Orchid
Family Name: Orchidaceae
Origin: Tropical regions of India, southern Japan and China to the islands of the Pacific and northern Australia

Water: Medium
Light: Full Sun to Partial Sun
Soil: Well drained


Form: Upright
Plant Uses: Flower plant, mass planting as ground cover, landscape border or beds, container plantings
Special Features: NA

More picture

More information on how to grow the plant, click here

No comments :

Post a Comment

Share your thoughts about this plant here :-D You may include your experiences/tips to grow it successfully.